State v. Givens
[…] JUDGMENT: Vacated and Dismissed. Atty. Brent A. Clyburn, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney for Marshall County, West Virginia, Marshall County Courthouse, 600 7th Street, Moundsville, West Virginia 26041, Special Prosecutor appointed/ serving Belmont County Prosecutor’s Office, for Plaintiff-Appellee and Atty. Joshua Baumann, Fiat Lex, LLC, P.O. Box 208, East Palestine, Ohio 44413, for Defendant-Appellant. Dated: August 18, 2023 –2– D’Apolito, P.J. {¶1} Appellant, Greg P. Givens, appeals his conviction for one count of criminal trespass in violation of R.C. 2911.21(A)(1), a misdemeanor of the fourth degree, following a jury trial in the Belmont County Court, Eastern Division. R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) reads, in its entirety, “No person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another.” {¶2} Home security video admitted at trial captures Appellant entering onto the front porch of his next-door neighbors, Clyde Yates, Jr. and Kimberly Yates, despite a “no trespassing” sign posted outside the front door, for the purpose of delivering two envelopes.