Allen v. Milligan
[…] The probate court complaint clearly requests the determination of heirship. It states that it is filed pursuant to R.C. 2105.06(I), which is the Statute of Descent and Distribution identifying lineal descendants if there are no living paternal or maternal grandparents of the deceased. The probate court has subject matter jurisdiction over such matters. See R.C.2101.24(A)(1)(c)(probate court has exclusive jurisdiction “to direct and control the conduct and settle the accounts of executors and administrators and order the distribution of estates”); R.C. 2113.01(“[u]pon the death of a resident of this state who dies intestate, letters of administration of the decedent's estate shall be granted by the probate court of the county in which the decedent was a resident at the time of death”); R.C. 2123.01(“[w]henever property passes by the laws of intestate succession, or under a will to a beneficiary not named in such will, proceedings may be had in the probate court to determine the persons