Mill Creek Metro. Park Dist. Bd. of Commrs. v. Hough
[…] of compensation by jury; hearings” and provides in section (B)(1) as follows: When an answer is filed pursuant to section 163.08 of the Revised Code and any of the matters relating to the right to make the appropriation, the inability of the parties to agree, or the necessity for the appropriation are specifically denied in the manner provided in that section, the court shall set a day, not less than five or more than fifteen days from the date the answer was filed, to hear those matters. {¶19} The hearing referenced in R.C. 163.09(B)(1) is commonly referred to as a “necessity hearing.” R.C. 163.09 further provides in section (C) as follows: When an answer is filed pursuant to section 163.08 of the Revised Code, and none of the matters set forth in division (B) of this section is specifically denied, the court shall fix a time within twenty days from the date the answer was filed for the assessment of compensation by a jury. {¶20} The hearing referenced in R.C. 163.09(C) is commonly referred to as a “compensation trial.” {¶21} Thus, reading these statutory provisions in conjunction with one another, it appears that a property owner may file an answer in response to an agency’s filing of a petition for appropriation.