Mill Creek Metro. Park Dist. Bd. of Commrs. v. Hough
[…] When the matter is in doubt, it must be resolved in favor of the property owner. These principles are firmly established”). Chapter 163 of the Ohio Revised Code: “Appropriation of Property.” {¶16} A review of several provisions of the Ohio Revised Code related to the appropriation of property is required at this juncture. R.C. 163.05 governs petitions for appropriation and provides that “[a]n agency that has met the requirements of sections 163.04 and 163.041 of the Revised Code, may commence Mahoning App. No. 21MA65 12 proceedings in a proper court by filing a petition for appropriation * * *.” R.C. 163.04 is entitled “Notice; good faith offer to purchase; appraisal; inability to agree; limiting effects of projects that will disrupt flow of traffic or impede access to property” and it provides in section (A) that “[a]t least thirty days before filing a petition pursuant to R.C.