Mill Creek Metro. Park Dist. Bd. of Commrs. v. Hough
[…] These principles are firmly established”). Chapter 163 of the Ohio Revised Code: “Appropriation of Property.” {¶16} A review of several provisions of the Ohio Revised Code related to the appropriation of property is required at this juncture. R.C. 163.05 governs petitions for appropriation and provides that “[a]n agency that has met the requirements of sections 163.04 and 163.041 of the Revised Code, may commence Mahoning App. No. 21MA65 12 proceedings in a proper court by filing a petition for appropriation * * *.” R.C. 163.04 is entitled “Notice; good faith offer to purchase; appraisal; inability to agree; limiting effects of projects that will disrupt flow of traffic or impede access to property” and it provides in section (A) that “[a]t least thirty days before filing a petition pursuant to R.C. 163.05 of the Revised Code, an agency shall provide notice to the owner of the agency’s intent to acquire the property.” R.C. 163.04 further provides in section (B) that in addition to the notice described in R.C. 163.04(A), not less than thirty days before filing a petition, “an agency shall provide an owner with a written good faith offer to purchase the property.” This “notice of intent to acquire” and “good faith offer” must “be substantially in the form set forth in section 163.041 of the Revised Code[]” and “shall be delivered personally on, or by certified mail to, the owner of the property or the owner’s designated representative.”