State v. Kerns
[…] In Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 80 S.Ct. 788, 4 L.Ed.2d 824 (1960), the United States Supreme Court fashioned the test to determine if a criminal defendant is competent to stand trial, that is, whether the defendant has sufficient present ability to consult with her lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding – and whether she has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against her. Id. {¶33} Ohio recognizes the right of a criminal defendant not to be tried or convicted of a crime while incompetent in R.C. 2945.37(B), which reads, in relevant part: In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial Case No. 20 JE 0016 – 11 – has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. {¶34} R.C. 2945.37(G) reads: A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant’s present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code. {¶35} The trial court’s decision on competency will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Vrabel, 99 Ohio St.3d 184, 2003-Ohio-3193, 790 N.E.2d 303, ¶ 33. A trial court does not abuse its discretion if there was some reliable, credible evidence supporting its factual findings.