In re Petition for Adoption of C.E.B.
[…] C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Construction Co., 54 Ohio St.2d 279, 376 N.E.2d 578 (1978). Similarly, a reviewing court must not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court where there exists some competent and credible evidence supporting the judgment rendered by the trial court. Myers v. Garson, 66 Ohio St.3d 610, 614 N.E.2d 742 (1993). {¶25} When a petition of adoption is filed, generally the petitioner must obtain the written consent of the natural mother and father. R.C. 3107.06. Certain exceptions to this rule are described in R.C. 3107.07. R.C. 3107.07(A) is relevant to this matter and provides the following: (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. “De minimis contact is not defined only as physical visitation with a child. Other forms of contact and support including gifts, cards, letters, financial support and telephone calls are also considered.” In re Petition for Adoption of A.M.D., 7th Dist.