State v. Coffelt
[…] State v. Tauch, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 13AP, 2013-Ohio-5796, quoting State v. Dominy, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 13AP–124, 2013-Ohio-3744, ¶ 5, citing State v. Simon, 87 Ohio St.3d 531, 533 (2000). In State v. Singh, we held that generally, an appellate court reviews a trial court’s disposition on an application to seal a record under the abuse of discretion standard. 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 19 MA 0141, 2020-Ohio-5604, ¶ 11, citing State v. Burnside, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 08 MA 172, 2009-Ohio-2653, ¶ 12. State v. Jones, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 20 MA 0078, 2021-Ohio-2499, ¶ 9. {¶12} R.C. 2953.32 governs the sealing of records and states in pertinent part: *** (B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing * * *. (C)(1) The court shall * * *: *** (b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant; *** (f) * * * [D]etermine whether the offender has been rehabilitated to a satisfactory degree. In making the determination, the court may consider all The trial court and attorneys involved in these proceedings referred to Coffelt’s community control as probation. The terms have commonly been used interchangeably to define a period for which an individual is sentenced to community residential sanctions. See State v. J.L., 10th Dist.