Smith v. Warden, Belmont Corr. Inst.
[…] Fuqua v. Williams, 100 Ohio St.3d 211, 2003Ohio-5533, 797 N.E.2d 982, syllabus. The warden is a government employee and Smith, incarcerated in the Belmont Correctional Institution, is a self-represented inmate. R.C. 2969.21(C) and (D). {¶4} R.C. 2969.25(A) requires an inmate who commences in the court of appeals a civil action or appeal against a governmental entity or employee to file an affidavit containing “a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” The affidavit must include (1) a brief description of the nature of the civil case or appeal, (2) the case name, case number, and court in which the civil action or appeal was brought, (3) the name of each party to the civil action or appeal, and (4) the outcome of each civil action or appeal.