Dyer v. Gomez
[…] Case No. 21 NO 0484 – 21 – {¶71} We note the father could have notified the child support enforcement agency of the existence of a statutory reason for which the child support order should terminate. See R.C. 3119.87 (stating a residential parent and legal custodian shall and an obligor may notify the agency of a reason for termination). One of the statutory “[r]easons for which a child support order should terminate through the administrative process” is a “[c]hange of legal custody of the child.” R.C. 3119.88(A)(9). {¶72} Although R.C. 3119.88(A) speaks of the administrative process for termination due to a change of legal custody, division (B) then states: “A child support order may be terminated by the court or child support enforcement agency for any reasons listed in division (A) of this section. A court may also terminate an order for any other appropriate reasons brought to the attention of the court, unless otherwise prohibited by law.” R.C. 3119.88(B).