In re Adoption of F.W.G. v. Blazo
[…] (Nov. 3, 2021 Tr. at 171-172). {¶15} As to appellant, the court found that de minimis contact was established because he had done everything that he could to have contact with Minor. (Nov. 3, 2021 Tr. at 172). However, the court concluded that appellant had not provided maintenance and support for Minor. (Nov. 3, 2021 Tr. at 174). {¶16} R.C. 3107.07(A) states that a parent’s consent to adoption is not required: When it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. {¶17} An adoption case such as this involves the termination of fundamental parental rights. Therefore, the burden of proof is clear and convincing evidence. In the Matter of A.J.S., 7th Dist.