Hock v. Soles
[…] Case No. 21 MA 0108 –3– {¶5} The entry adopted the parties’ agreement to deviate downwards from the child support guidelines, and the father was only obligated to pay $100 per month in child support. In addition to the father’s extended parenting time, the entry also referred to “in kind benefits” he provided for the children. The entry contained no limitation on the future ability to seek modification of child support. {¶6} Furthermore, the 2017 agreed entry did not specify the worksheet amount was unjust, inappropriate, or contrary to the best interests of the children. See R.C. 3119.22 (“the court must enter in the journal the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, its determination that the amount would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interest of the child, and findings of fact supporting that determination”). See also R.C. 3119.79(C) (similar language for modifications). {¶7} When more than three years passed, the mother requested an administrative review. Eventually, on February 2, 2021, a motion to modify child support was filed by the agency on the mother’s behalf.