State v. Bishop
[…] Speedy trial is distinct from jail time credit. Bishop, 2021-Ohio-2356, ¶ 6, fn. 1. Thus, this court has already determined that appellant was tried within the 90-day speedy-trial time limit. {¶17} Moreover, the first time appellant raised a speedy trial issue was in his application to reopen. The issue of speedy trial cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Paige, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 17 MA 0033, 2019-Ohio-1088, ¶ 68. {¶18} Finally, even if we were to reach the merits of appellant’s argument, his claim would still fail. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(A), the speedy trial time is tolled for any time “during which the accused is unavailable for hearing or trial * * * by reason of his confinement in another state, or by reason of the pendency of extradition proceedings, provided that the prosecution exercises reasonable diligence to secure his availability.” R.C. 2945.72(A).