State ex rel. Yost v. Crossridge, Inc.
[…] Had those transcripts been provided in full, the state argues that the egregious behavior that resulted in Appellant’s contempt charges would have clearly demonstrated why consecutive sentences were appropriate in this matter. Additionally, the state contends that each charge within the complaint constitutes a separate offense and can be sentenced separately, in accordance with State ex rel. Charmain H. v. Paul M., 6th Dist. Erie Nos. E-00-067, E-00-65, E-00-66, 2001 WL 844645 (July 27, 2001). {¶30} R.C. 2705.05(A) provides that: (A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or Case No. 21 JE 0016 – 14 – testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties: (1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both; (2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail, or both; (3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than ninety days in jail, or both. {¶31} At the onset, we note that there is no caselaw discussing whether a trial court must make the R.C. 2929.14(C) findings when imposing consecutive sentences for civil contempt.