State v. Rose
[…] Accordingly, the Beasley holding also applies to dispose of Appellant’s argument about the imposition of Case No. 21 JE 0014 – 30 – additional court costs under R.C. 2929.18(A)(4), just as it directly disposes of Appellant’s argument about the imposition of R.C. 2947.23 costs of prosecution.7 {¶94} Lastly, we move to the order in the sentencing entry for Appellant to pay “Court-Appointed Counsel Costs, if any * * *.” The parties both read this order as the imposition of court-appointed counsel fees under R.C. 2941.51(D) (which statute refers to such fees as “costs of the services rendered”). {¶95} The statute begins by explaining, “Counsel appointed to a case * * * shall be paid for their services by the county the compensation and expenses that the trial court approves.” R.C. 2941.51(A). These amounts approved by the court “shall not be taxed as a part of the costs and shall be paid by the county.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2941.51(D). “However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.” Id. (the county shall then pay a percentage of the person’s payment to the state public defender to be credited to the client payment fund).