State v. Rose
[…] Also, the Eleventh District’s distinction between costs was rejected by the Third and Twelfth Districts. See State v. Jackson, 2013-Ohio-1390, 990 N.E.2d 184, ¶ 19 (3d Dist.); State v. Hall, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2011-05-043, 2011-Ohio-5748 (both cases held the imposition of costs of prosecution at sentencing would include R.C. 2929.18(A)(4) costs). Case No. 21 JE 0014 – 31 – the trial court is not required to make findings on the record. (St.Br. 9). However, the Supreme Court in Taylor addressed whether the court had to state on the record at sentencing the statutory finding in R.C. 2941.51(D) (“the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered”). {¶98} As Appellant points out, the Court made no comment on the ability to impose counsel fees in a judgment when they were not first imposed at the sentencing hearing or some other oral hearing.