State v. Rose
[…] R.C. 2929.18(A)(4). {¶89} The phrase “state fine or costs” is defined as costs imposed or forfeited bail collected by the court under R.C. 2743.70 for the reparations fund or under R.C. 2949.091 for the indigent defense support fund and all fines, penalties, and forfeited bail collected by the court and paid to a law library association under R.C. 307.515. R.C. 2929.111(A)(2). At issue here are the costs payable to the state funds under R.C. 2743.70 and R.C. 2949.091.6 {¶90} Although R.C. 2929.18(A) uses permissive language in discussing the options for various financial sanctions, R.C. 2743.70 and R.C. 2949.091 contain mandatory costs. Under R.C. 2743.70, the court “shall” impose $30 for a felony “as costs in the case in addition to any other court costs the court is required by law to impose upon the offender.” R.C. 2743.70(A)(1)(a). This specific sum is to be transmitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the reparations fund.