State v. Twiley
[…] Thompkins at 390 (Cook, J., concurring). Therefore, when reviewing a sufficiency challenge, the court does not evaluate witness credibility. State v. Yarbough, 95 Ohio St.3d 516, 543, 2002-Ohio-2126, 747 N.E.2d 216, ¶ 79. Instead, the court looks at whether the evidence is sufficient if believed. Id. at ¶ 82. Case No. 21 JE 0007 –5– {¶19} The jury convicted appellant of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A), which provides: “No person shall purposely cause the death of another * * *.” The jury also convicted appellant of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), which provides: “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following * * * [c]ause physical harm to any occupied structure[.]” {¶20} In determining whether there was sufficient evidence to support appellant’s convictions, we must examine the evidence put forth by the state and consider whether it went to each of the elements of the offenses. {¶21} Steubenville Police Sergeant Ryan Lulla was the first witness. Sgt.