State v. Redman
[…] Thompkins at 390 (Cook, J., concurring). Therefore, when reviewing a sufficiency challenge, the court does not evaluate witness credibility. State v. Yarbrough, 95 Ohio St.3d 227, 2002-Ohio-2126, 747 N.E.2d 216, ¶ 79. Instead, the court looks at whether the evidence is sufficient if believed. Id. at ¶ 82. {¶44} The jury convicted appellant of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), which provides: “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender.” {¶45} And the jury convicted appellant of felonious assault in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A)(2), which provides: “No person shall knowingly * * * [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.” {¶46} As to felonious