State v. Kotouch
[…] A I’m sorry. The OVI? Q No, the ATV code. Isn’t it true that that’s the reason you initially stopped him? A Yes, yes. Q And that’s the only reason that you initially stopped him. A Initially, yes. (Tr., pp. 10-11.) {¶17} Dep. Hall further testified that he regularly stops all off-road vehicles on county roads but does not automatically issue a citation. He testified that his decision to issue a citation depends on why the vehicle is on the road, the age of the driver, and whether he observed any illegal behavior. (Tr., pp. 12-13.) {¶18} With this in mind, we turn to R.C. 4519.40(A), which provides in relevant part: The applicable provisions of Chapters 4511. and 4549. of the Revised Code apply to the operation of snowmobiles, off-highway motorcycles, and allpurpose vehicles, except that no person shall operate a snowmobile, offhighway motorcycle, or all-purpose vehicle as follows: Case No. 21 HA 0012 –8– (1) On any state highway, including a limited access highway or freeway or the right-of-way thereof, except for emergency travel during such time and in such manner as the director of public safety designates or except as authorized by division (F) of section 4519.41 of