State v. Giffin
[…] Rather, the victim competently testified about the sexual contact which occurred over many months. We also note the nurse practitioner explained the concept of composite memory. (When an event occurred frequently in the past, the victim might eventually lose the memory of each specific individual occurrence but maintain a composite memory of the circumstances surrounding all of the occurrences.) {¶46} As she was not “under ten years of age” at the time she was presented as a witness at trial, R.C. 2317.01 was inapplicable unless she was of unsound mind. There is no indication of such mental state. Moreover, the victim did not “appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly” as set forth in R.C. 2317.01. Likewise, there was no indication the victim was “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth” under Evid.R. 601(B)(2).