Bolon v. Bowers
[…] Case No. 21 CO 0027 It would be –8– unreasonable for appellee to assume that appellant intended to permanently change his tax mailing address for the subject property based on a notation on a money order paying taxes on a different parcel of property. {¶25} Pursuant to R.C. 323.13, “[a] change in the mailing address of any tax bill shall be made in writing to the county treasurer.” This statute explicitly places the burden on the property owner to inform the county treasurer of any change in the tax billing address. Jefferson Cty. Treasurer v. Brown, 7th Dist.