Bolon v. Bowers
[…] The notice shall be sent to the address of each such person, as set forth in the complaint, and the clerk shall enter the fact of such mailing upon the appearance docket. If the name and address of the last known owner of a parcel included in a complaint is not set forth in it, the auditor shall file an affidavit with the clerk stating that the name and address of the last known owner does not appear on the general tax list. {¶13} Pursuant to R.C. 5721.18(A), “foreclosure proceedings shall be instituted and prosecuted in the same manner as is provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on land, except that, if service by publication is necessary, such publication shall be made Case No. 21 CO 0027 –5– once a week for three consecutive weeks instead of as provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure[.]” {¶14} The address used to provide notice must be such that a taxpayer may be “reasonably calculated” to be in receipt of the notice.