State v. Olman
[…] He claims that the admission of her testimony is outside the scope of victim impact statements allowed by Marsy’s Law and Crim.R. 32(A)(3) and were prejudicial. Appellant seeks resentencing. {¶125} Contrary to Appellant’s argument, other individuals are permitted to speak at sentencing hearings with the court’s permission. R.C. 2929.19(A) states in part: “At the [sentencing] hearing, the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim or the victim's Case No. 21 BE 0034 – 27 – representative * * *, and, with the approval of the court, any other person may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in the case.” (Emphasis added.)