Galavich v. Hales
[…] Include any property in which the debtor holds rights and powers exercisable for the debtor’s own benefit. Bankruptcy Petition. {¶56} Appellant is correct he did not have a contingent or noncontingent interest in the trust at the commencement of the bankruptcy because his mother was still alive and there was no property in the trust. Rather, she executed a TOD designation to Bonnie Stetson, trustee, and asked Bonnie to hold the property as a trustee for Appellant’s benefit. Pursuant to R.C. 5302.23(B)(4), “[t]he designation of a transfer on death beneficiary has no effect on the present ownership of real property, and a person designated as a transfer on death beneficiary has no interest in the real property until the death of the owner of the interest.” Therefore, he had no interest at the time the bankruptcy was filed. However, after her death, he had a contingent or noncontingent interest in the property. {¶57} Furthermore, as Appellees suggest, 11 U.S. Code 541(a)(1)(5) required Appellant to inform the bankruptcy court of the trust.