Stadler v. Gatchell
[…] Sullivan, 122 Ohio St.3d 83 at ¶ 9, 12 (where a specific statute said an order denying a political subdivision immunity “is a final order,” Civ.R. 54(B) language was not required to make the denial of immunity a final, appealable order). This concept has not been extended to the general declaratory judgment statute, R.C. 2721.02(A), even though it says “[t]he declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.” Case No. 20 MO 0010 – 17 – the margin of the deed).