Hamm v. Lorain Coal & Dock Co.
[…] Land O'Lakes, Inc. v. Nationwide Tanks, Inc., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2005-11-486, 2006-Ohio-4327, ¶ 40. “‘Any claim existing (not yet sued upon) or action or proceeding (already commenced) pending by or against the (dissolved) corporation or (any claim not yet sued upon or action or proceeding) which would have accrued against it (had dissolution not occurred) may be prosecuted to judgment, with right of appeal as in other cases * * *.’” Id. at ¶ 39, quoting Chadwick v. Air Reduction Co. (N.D.Ohio 1965), 239 F.Supp. 247, 251. {¶40} The current version of R.C. 1701.88(F) provides: If any property right of a corporation is discovered after the winding up of the corporation, any member or members of the board of directors that wound up the affairs of the corporation, or a receiver appointed by the court, may enforce the property right, collect and divide the assets discovered among the persons entitled to those assets, and prosecute actions or proceedings in the corporate name of the corporation. Case No. 20 BE 0028 – 10 – {¶41} In this case, the Saunders appellants could have sought to have the court appoint a receiver to handle proceedings in the name of Lorain Coal.