State v. Palmer
[…] However, Crim. R. 24(C) identifies challenges for cause that may be made to potential juror qualifications. The challenges include that a potential juror: “was a member of the grand jury that found the indictment in the case” Crim. R. 24(C)(4); “served on a petit jury drawn in the same case against the same defendant” (Crim. R. 24(C)(4); “served as a juror in a civil case brought against the defendant for the same act” (Crim. R. 24(C)(5); or that the juror “has an action pending between him or her and the State of Ohio or the defendant.” (Crim. R. 24(C)(6)). Further, R.C. 2313.17(B) sets forth challenges for cause to excuse a potential juror, and it identifies the following as challenges: “that the person has an interest in the cause;” (R.C. 2313.17(B)2)); “that the person has an action pending between the person and either party;” (R.C. 2313.17(B)(3)); or “that the person formerly was a juror in the same cause;” (R.C. 2313.17(B)(4)). Since Crim.