State v. Packer
[…] “‘Jurisdiction’ means ‘the courts’ statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate the case.’” Pratts v. Hurley, 102 Ohio St.3d 81, 2004-Ohio1980, ¶ 11, quoting Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S. 83, 89, 118 S.Ct. 1003 (1998) and citing Morrison v. Steiner, 32 Ohio St.2d 86, 87 (1972), paragraph one of the syllabus. The term encompasses jurisdiction over the subject matter or jurisdiction over the person. State v. Williams, 53 Ohio App.3d 1, 4-5 (10th Dist.1988). State v. Bender, 3d Dist. Logan No. 8-20-64, 2021-Ohio-1933, ¶ 17. {¶11} R.C. 2931.03 states Ohio common pleas courts have “original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.” {¶12} Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived, however, venue is waived if it is not raised. State v. Foreman, __ Ohio St.3d ___, 2021-Ohio-3409, ____ N.E.3d ___, ¶ 13. Appellant did not object to the venue.