State v. Suggett
[…] Fortune, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-04-1227, 2006-Ohio-1118, ¶ 48; State v. Nasser, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 02AP1112, 2003-Ohio-5947, ¶ 45. {¶16} For these reasons, we find that appellant waived her right to appeal this issue by pleading guilty. {¶17} Even if we chose to address this assignment of error, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding C.C. to be a competent witness. R.C. 2317.01 provides in relevant part that: All persons are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind and children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly. The version of Evid. R. 601 in effect at the time of the trial court’s January 6, 2021 determination provided, in relevant part, that: (A) General Rule. Every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in these rules. (B) Disqualification of Witness in General.