State v. Suggett
[…] R. 601 and R.C. 2317.01. {¶32} The assertion is without merit. Defense counsel raised this issue after the court’s initial questioning of C.C. Tr. at 22-24. Further, when the issue was raised, the court indicated that it held the hearing in the courtroom due to COVID-19 precautions and so that masks could be removed safely so that everyone could be heard and observed. Id. at 23-23. The court also explained that it wanted to observe the impact of the courtroom on the child’s statements and wanted the child to become familiar with the courtroom setting. Id. at 23. {¶33} R.C. 2317.01 sets forth the general rules for witness competency and specifically provides that: In a hearing in an abuse, neglect, or dependency case, any examination made by the court to determine whether a child is a competent witness shall be conducted by the court in an office or room other than a courtroom or hearing room, shall be conducted in the presence of only those individuals considered necessary by the court for the conduct of the examination or the well-being of the child, and shall be conducted with a court reporter present. The court may allow the prosecutor, guardian ad litem, or attorney for any party to submit questions for use by the court in determining whether the child is a competent witness. Case No. 21 MA 0032 – 13 – {¶34} A plain reading of this part of the statute indicates that the court must conduct an examination of a child in a room other than the courtroom only “[i]n a hearing in an abuse, neglect, or dependency case.” There is no requirement that the trial court conduct a child competency hearing in any other case. Further, no version of Evid.