State v. Suggett
[…] In her second assignment of error, appellant asserts: THE TRIAL COURT’S JANUARY 8, 2021 JUDGMENT ENTRY FINDING THAT THE MINOR CHILD, C.C., WAS COMPETENT TO TESTIFY AS A WITNESS WAS CONTRARY TO LAW. {¶10} Appellant notes C.C.’s tender age of four at the time of the competency hearing and quotes R.C. 2317.01 and Evid. R. 601 as providing that all persons are competent as witnesses “except those of unsound mind and children under ten years of age * * *.” She contends that the trial court failed to properly consider one of the factors set forth by the Ohio Supreme Court in State v. Frazier, 61 Ohio St.3d 247, 251, 574 N.E.2d 483 (1991) that courts must consider when determining a young child’s competency to testify as a witness.