Bogan v. Mahoning Cty. Children Servs.
[…] Case No. 21 MA 0002 –6– {¶11} Pursuant to R.C. 2505.04, “[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.” {¶12} In Pyramid Enterprises, the Ninth District reviewed subject matter jurisdiction as it pertains to the timeliness of perfecting an administrative appeal. Id. at ¶ 4. In that case, the appellant had until January 19, 2017 to perfect an appeal of an administrative decision.