Rimby v. Heritage Union Title Co., Ltd.
[…] The title company claims, if this appeal had not been filed, it would have filed a post-decree motion under Case No. 21 CO 0002 – 23 – Civ.R.75(J), seeking to reopen 99 DR 157 and interplead the funds (regardless of the order to release the funds to Davanzo). {¶78} As recognized supra, although the trial court granted motions to dismiss, the court essentially ruled on the merits of the declaratory judgment action and entered declaratory judgment in favor of Davanzo. We note a negative declaration is permitted in a declaratory judgment action. See R.C. 2721.02(A) (“The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect.”). However, as explained above, the procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment shall be in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure.