Rimby v. Heritage Union Title Co., Ltd.
[…] Thus, the complaint will survive a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim.” Fletcher v. University Hosps. of Cleveland, 120 Ohio St.3d 167, 2008-Ohio-5379, 897 N.E.2d 147, ¶ 11. {¶48} Appellant states her complaint alleged sufficient facts to survive a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim for a declaratory judgment. Pursuant to R.C. 2721.02(A), “courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether Case No. 21 CO 0002 – 15 – or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for under this chapter.”2 {¶49} Appellant emphasizes the complaint set forth facts as to the elements for declaratory relief: a real controversy between the parties, which is justiciable and ripe for speedy relief in order to preserve the rights of the parties which may be impaired. See Burger Brewing Co. v.