Christ v. Christ
[…] As there is no agreement by both parties, the trial court’s order violates R.C. 3105.171(I). {¶46} Fourth, Appellant stresses the trial court improperly ordered marital assets to be liquidated at public auction. {¶47} A domestic relations judge has the authority to order marital property to be sold at auction if doing so would be equitable. Gatchel v. Gatchel, 7th Dist. Columbiana No. 12 CO 44, 2013-Ohio-5289, ¶ 51, citing Hiscox v. Hiscox, 7th Dist. Columbiana No. 06CO18, 2007-Ohio-1124, ¶ 54-55; R.C. 3105.171(J)(2) (“The court may issue any orders under this section that it determines equitable, including * * * [a]n order requiring the sale or encumbrancing of any real or personal property, with the proceeds from the sale and the funds from any loan secured by the encumbrance to be applied as determined by the court.” {¶48} The trial court’s power to order a sale or an auction is not absolute. Gatchel at ¶ 52, citing Hiscox at ¶ 61. “[I]t has been held that an auction should not normally be ordered where there is a reasonable chance of fair, timely and voluntary sale.” Id.