Christ v. Christ
[…] Case No. 20 NO 0472 – 10 – {¶37} Based on the totality of the circumstances, the trial court’s July 22, 2016 de facto termination date was not appropriate because the evidence does not support a finding of a clear and bilateral termination of the parties’ marriage. Id. {¶38} Second, Appellant contends the trial court did not make sufficient findings of fact to support its conclusions regarding the division of marital property. {¶39} R.C. 3105.171(G) states: In any order for the division or disbursement of property or a distributive award made pursuant to this section, the court shall make written findings of fact that support the determination that the marital property has been equitably divided and shall specify the dates it used in determining the meaning of “during the marriage.” {¶40} “‘[I]n allocating property between the parties to a divorce * * * the trial court must indicate the basis for its award in sufficient detail to enable a reviewing court to determine that the award is fair, equitable and in accordance with the law.’” Faller v. Faller, 7th Dist.