State v. Jones
[…] She is correct. “Final discharge” under R.C. 2953.32(A)(1)(c) “’occurs where all obligations imposed by the court are completed.’” State v. Chudakoff, 8th. Dist. Cuyahoga No. 108770, 2020-Ohio-2723 quoting State v. Alimi, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 77890, 2000 WL 1753999. R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) provides that “an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court * * * for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction.” (Emphasis added).