Renforth v. Staff Right Personnel Serv., L.L.C.
[…] Thus, he has waived this issue on appeal. We will address only the court’s decision to grant summary judgment as to CBS and the Altieres. {¶11} Appellant’s complaint raises claims of: (1) workplace intentional tort pursuant to R.C. 2745.01; (2) negligence; and (3) negligence per se. R.C. 2745.01 Case No. 20 MA 0007 –6– {¶12} As a general rule, under Ohio law, employees are generally limited to remedies provided under the Workers’ Compensation Act for injuries sustained in the workplace. R.C. 4123.74. A limited exception exists for intentional tort claims against employers. These are governed by R.C. 2745.01, which provides: (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur. (B) As used in this section, "substantially certain" means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.