Renforth v. Staff Right Personnel Serv., L.L.C.
[…] To the extent these claims impact his intentional tort theories, will briefly address them. {¶22} Pursuant to Ohio Workers’ Compensation law codified in R.C. 4123 et seq., Ohio employers are immune from civil claims asserted under common law or statute including negligence and negligence per se. R.C. 4123.74. “The Ohio workers compensation system provides the exclusive remedy to employees injured in the course and scope of their employment.” Cheriki v. Black River Industries, Inc., 9th Dist. No. 07CA009230, 2008-Ohio-2602, ¶ 16. R.C. 4123.74 reads: Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition Case No. 20 MA 0007 – 13 – occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter. {¶23} It is undisputed that Appellant received workers compensation benefits as a result of his injury.