State v. Smith
[…] Case No. 20 CO 0022 – 17 – (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of obstructing official business. Except as otherwise provided in this division, obstructing official business is a misdemeanor of the second degree. If a violation of this section creates a risk of physical harm to any person, obstructing official business is a felony of the fifth degree. {¶68} R.C. 2935.04, captioned “When any person may arrest,” reads, in its entirety, “When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained.” RC 2935.04 authorizes the warrantless arrest of a person for a misdemeanor when the arresting officer knows that the person has a previous conviction which will enhance the misdemeanor to a felony. State v. Wac, 68 Ohio St.2d 84, 428 N.E.2d 428, (1981).