State v. Welch
[…] As to case number 18 CR 109, the court stated: “offender shall be subject to a further period of supervision under Post-Release Control for up to Three (3) Years.” (10/11/18 J.E., p. 3.) In case number 18 CR 86, the court stated: “offender shall be subject to a further period of supervision under Post-Release Control for up to Three (3) Years.” (10/11/18 J.E., p. 3.) As the court used the word “shall,” the parties are correct that the court improperly imposed mandatory postrelease control. {¶11} As to the remedy for this error, R.C. 2929.191(C) provides: On and after July 11, 2006, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance by video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the same force and effect as if the offender were physically present at the hearing. At the hearing, the offender and the Case No. 20 BE 0029 –6– prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of conviction. {¶12} Thus, Appellant is entitled only to a limited resentencing hearing on the sole issue of postrelease control. As noted by the state, it is unclear what remedy Appellant seeks.