State v. Jones
[…] (2) Regardless of the security level in which the offender is classified at the time of the hearing, the offender has been placed by the department in Case No. 20 MA 0059 –7– extended restrictive housing at any time within the year preceding the date of the hearing. (3) At the time of the hearing, the offender is classified by the department as a security level three, four, or five, or at a higher security level. R.C. 2967.271(C)(1), (2), and (3). {¶22} R.C. 2929.144(B)(1) reads, in relevant part, “[i]f the offender is being sentenced for one felony and the felony is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, the maximum prison term shall be equal to the minimum term imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code plus fifty per cent of that term.” A “qualifying felony of the first or second degree” is defined as a felony of the first or second degree committed on or after the effective date of [R.C. 2929.144.]” R.C. 2929.144(A). {¶23} Therefore, the maximum term for felonious assault is the minimum term plus an additional one-half of that