State v. Brown
[…] This court entered a judgment on August 14, 2020, stating that appellant’s motion for delayed appeal of the April 26, 2016 conviction and sentence was sustained. Case No. 20 MA 0056 –3– {¶7} Appellant now raises a single assignment of error. {¶8} Appellant’s sole assignment of error states: THE TRIAL COURT ERRORED [sic.] WHEN IT FOUND BROWN GUILTY OF THE FIRST-DEGREE FELONY AGGRAVATED BURGLARY’S [sic.] WHEN THE VERDICT FORM DID NOT LIST AGGRAVATING ELEMENTS. {¶9} Appellant argues that the verdict form in his case did not comply with R.C. 2945.75(A)(2), which provides: (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: *** (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.