Ksiazek v. Columbiana Cty. Port Auth.
[…] A court may grant summary judgment only when (1) no genuine issue of material fact exists; Case No. 20 CO 0010 –7– (2) the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law; and (3) the evidence can only produce a finding that is contrary to the non-moving party. Civ.R. 56(C). Age Discrimination First Assignment of Error “The Common Pleas Court committed reversible error when it granted Summary Judgment in favor of CCPA on Ms. Ksiazek age discrimination claim under R.C. 4112.” {¶21} R.C. 4112.02(A) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice, “[f]or any employer, because of the * * * age * * * of any person, to discharge without just cause, to refuse to hire, or otherwise to discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment.” “To prevail in an employment discrimination case, a plaintiff must prove discriminatory intent” and may establish such intent through either direct or indirect methods of proof. Ricker v. John Deere Ins. Co., 133 Ohio App.3d 759, 766, 729 N.E.2d 1202 (10th Dist.1998), citing Mauzy v.