State v. Novoa
[…] Again, pursuant to Ruff, Appellant’s conduct demonstrates separate and distinct conduct causing separate, identifiable harm to the evidence in this matter. Therefore, the trial court did not err in failing to merge the three convictions for possession of criminal tools convictions at sentencing. Abuse of a Corpse {¶42} Appellant also argues that his convictions for abuse of a corpse should have merged with the convictions for tampering with evidence. {¶43} Abuse of a corpse is governed by R.C. 2927.01(B) and provides, “[n]o person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities.” R.C. 2927.01(B). Appellant pleaded guilty and was convicted on six counts of abuse of a corpse. After merger, Appellant was sentenced to 11 months on a single count of abuse. Count 31 related to Appellant putting the remaining one-half of Graves’ skull in the second freezer he purchased.