State v. Barrow
[…] He was sentenced to 12 months in prison for the community control violation, with 213 days jail-time credit given. He was sentenced to two years in prison on the theft and burglary charges, and no jail-time credit was given. The sentences were ordered to be served concurrently. Fugate at ¶ 3. The issue in Fugate was whether the 213 days of jail-time credit should also have been applied in his second case because his prison terms were ordered to be served concurrently. Fugate was primarily attempting to interpret and correctly apply R.C. 2967.191, which states that “[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial * * *.” Id. at ¶ 12, 22. In Fugate, the defendant was being held in jail simultaneously awaiting sentencing for both probation revocation and theft and burglary. Thus, there was no question that he was confined in lieu of bail awaiting trial on both cases simultaneously.