State v. Thomas
[…] Case No. 18 MA 0132; 19 MA 0034 –5– {¶14} Appellant was indicted and sentenced for second-degree-felony burglary in violation of 2911.12(A)(2). burglary. It is undisputed this statute contains a lower degree of See R.C. 2911.12(D). As fully quoted supra, the substance of the verdict merely found Appellant “Guilty of Burglary.” Appellant contends this verdict form was insufficient to support a finding of guilt and sentence on the highest degree of burglary due to R.C. 2945.75(A)(2), which provides: When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.