State v. Kinney
[…] In accordance, (D)(3) does not determine whether the sentence is subject to review under another statute. Id. at ¶ 17. The Court also said R.C. 2953.08 does not provide the sole right to appeal a sentence because division (E) states, “A sentence appealed under this section shall be consolidated with any other appeal in the case.” Id.3 {¶25} The Patrick Court then specified that a criminal defendant has a separate right to appeal under R.C. 2953.02, which begins by referring to older capital cases and then states: “in any other criminal case * * * the judgment or final order of a court of record inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed in the court of appeals.” Id. at ¶ 16; R.C. 2953.02 (and the judgment of the court of appeals involving a constitutional question may be appealed to the Supreme Court as a matter of right).