Zarlenga v. Zarlenga
[…] This Court rejects his arguments. 2 Daniel’s reply brief contains a brief reference to R.C. 5810.05(C). Yet, “a reply brief is not the proper place for assigning a new error or raising a new reason for reversing a judgment * * *.” Oxford Mining Co., LLC v. Ohio Gathering Co., LLC, 7th Dist. Belmont No. 19 BE 0016, 2020Ohio-1363, ¶ 73. 21 {¶45} “The probate court has plenary power at law and in equity to dispose fully of any matter that is properly before the court, unless the power is expressly otherwise limited or denied by a section of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2101.24(C). R.C. 5810.01(B)(3) expressly allows a probate court to “[c]ompel [a] trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means * * *.” Further, the Revised Code provides that [a] trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the following: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach