Squiric v. Southwoods Surgical Hosp.
[…] The court did not need to conduct an in camera review to determine the status of those records under the Public Records Act”). Likewise, there was no indication the general contents of the reports in this case were in dispute. {¶37} We turn to the language prohibiting these utilization and case-by-surgeon reports from being discovered “in any civil action * * * arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee.” R.C. 2305.252(A). The plaintiff suggests this means the plaintiff’s specific medical case had to “actually” be peer reviewed by the committee in order for the privilege to apply as opposed to merely meaning that the matters are of the type that “are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee.” Nevertheless, the plaintiff is also requesting reports containing information on surgeries performed on other patients. {¶38} The plaintiff points to the cases finding a party relying on the peer review privilege must demonstrate “that a peer-review committee existed and that it actually