Squiric v. Southwoods Surgical Hosp.
[…] Id. (but can testify to facts otherwise within the individual’s knowledge). {¶28} As to the peer review records privilege at issue herein, the division points out that “Information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action merely Case No. 20 MA 0015 – 10 – because they were produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee * * *.” R.C. 2305.252(A). Still, this type of information would be “available only from the original sources and cannot be obtained from the peer review committee's proceedings or records.” Id.3 {¶29} The hospital also refers to a “quality assurance privilege,” citing to R.C. 2305.24, which provides: “Any information, data, reports, or records made available to a quality assurance committee or utilization committee of a hospital * * * are confidential and shall be used by the