Squiric v. Southwoods Surgical Hosp.
[…] Stark No. 2005-CA-00100, 2006-Ohio-1182, ¶ 61. See also Smith v. Cleveland Clinic, 197 Ohio App.3d 524, 2011-Ohio-6648, 968 N.E.2d 41, ¶ 13 (8th Dist.) (where the hospital attempted to claim statements made by its chief medical officer to the family were privileged in medical malpractice action against physician and hospital). Notably, these cases discussed whether the privilege as to information learned during peer review proceedings applied to conversations a physician had about an incident. As mentioned above, there is a separate sentence in R.C. 2305.252(A) stating a person cannot testify in a civil action “as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the peer review committee or as to any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or other action of the committee or a member thereof.” R.C. 2305.252(A). {¶39} This court has also recited the premise that the hospital must show the peer review committee actually investigated the incident.