State v. Scurry
[…] Id. Case No. 20 MA 0001 –5– {¶9} R.C. 2921.12, “Tampering with evidence,” states: (A) No person, knowing that an official proceeding or investigation is in progress, or is about to be or likely to be instituted, shall * * *: (1) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing, with purpose to impair its value or availability as evidence in such proceeding or investigation[.] {¶10} R.C. 2927.01, “Offenses against human corpse,” provides: “(B) No person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities.” {¶11} Thus, tampering with evidence can be committed without committing gross abuse of a corpse. R.C. 2921.12(A)(1) is not limited to tampering with corpses. A person may commit gross abuse of a corpse without simultaneously committing tampering with evidence. See State v.