State v. Hogue
[…] Crim.R. 2(D). Under the current sentencing scheme, the first-degree misdemeanors Appellant was charged with are punishable by a sentence of more than 180 days. Case No. 19 MO 0020 – 13 – {¶32} In the April 3, 2019 judgment entries and the April 4, 2019 judgment entry journalizing the no contest plea, the trial court specifically indicated it was withholding its finding of guilt. The trial court also made this statement during the April 3, 2019 plea hearing. Tr. 20. Furthermore, prior to sentencing on August 14, 2019, there was no explanation of circumstances or finding of guilt. {¶33} R.C. 2937.07 states, “A plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.” An explanation of circumstances of the offense from the affiant or complainant or their representative is a requirement for guilty and no contest pleas to misdemeanors, other than minor misdemeanors.