Hutchins v. Baker
[…] This division does not create a duty upon a recorder to inspect, evaluate, or investigate an instrument of writing that is presented for recording. R.C. 317.13(B). {¶39} Here, if the affidavit had been presented as an Affidavit of Preservation, the Recorder would have been within its authority to reject the instrument for failing to comply with R.C. 5301.52. Section (B) of the version of that statute in effect when the Trosch Affidavit was filed states: The notice shall be filed for record in the office of the recorder of the county or counties where the land described in it is situated. The recorder of each county shall accept all such notices presented to him which describe land situated in the county in which he serves, shall enter and record them in the deed records of that county, and shall index each notice in the grantee deed index under the names of the claimants appearing in that notice and in the grantor deed index under the names of the record owners appearing in that notice. Such notices also shall be indexed under the description of the real estate involved in a book set apart for that purpose to be known as the “Notice Index.” Each recorder may charge the same fees for the recording of such notices as are charged for recording deeds.