Biser v. Ohio Dept. of Health
[…] After the hearing officer issued Appellant a favorable recommendation, the matter proceeded to review by the Director based on the objections filed by ODH. Following review, the Director concluded that a reasonable basis for a finding of neglect existed, overturning the recommendation of the hearing officer. This matter has proceeded exactly as described by the statutory framework. Appellant urges that the matter should not conclude at this point and, instead, she has the implicit ability to seek judicial review. {¶15} Appellant bases her argument on the provisions of R.C. 2505. She cites R.C. 2505.03(A), which states, in pertinent part: (A) Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality may be reviewed on appeal by a court of common pleas, a court of appeals, or the supreme court, whichever has jurisdiction. {¶16} According to Appellant, because the legislature provided her an opportunity for notice and hearing under R.C. 3721.23, it recognized a fundamental due process right exits, which satisfies the “provided by law” language in R.C. 2505.03(A).