State v. Lewis
[…] The first was whether an inmate in a penitentiary can be removed from the institution to be tried on a misdemeanor charge. Ohio Attorney General Opinion 87-068 (1987). The second question was if the removal was proper, what statutory authority enables a law director to prosecute the inmate. Id. The Ohio Attorney General answered the first question by indicating the inmate could not be removed. Id. Therefore, the Attorney General did not answer the second question. Id. {¶16} In deciding the first question, the Attorney General referenced R.C. 2941.39 and R.C. 2941.40 and stated the language used limits the removal of the inmate to instances where the inmate is to stand trial for a felony. Id. R.C. 2941.39 states, “When a convict in a state correctional institution is indicted for a felony committed while confined in the correctional institution, the convict shall remain in the custody of the department of rehabilitation and correction, subject to sections 2941.40 to 2941.46 of the Revised Code.”