State v. Lewis
[…] The 1987 Ohio Attorney General opinion did not indicate the Municipal Court did not have jurisdiction over the inmate. Rather, the 1987 opinion stated R.C. 2941.39 provided no authority for the Municipal Court to remove the inmate from the state penitentiary to answer misdemeanor charges. Furthermore, R.C. 2941.401 applies to misdemeanors and to the situation at hand. Thus, we agree with the 2002 Ohio Attorney General decision and find the 1987 decision to be unpersuasive due to its lack of consideration of R.C. 2941.401. {¶24} Under R.C. 2941.401, an inmate has the right to demand speedy disposition and demand under that statute gives the Municipal Court authority to remove the inmate to stand trial for misdemeanors.1 That statute states, “The warden or superintendent having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him in writing of the source and contents of any untried indictment, information, or complaint against him, concerning which the warden or superintendent has knowledge, and of his right to make a request for final disposition thereof.” The inmate then can make a written notice and request for final disposition to the prosecuting attorney and court.