State v. Womack
[…] The causation instruction pertains to the involuntary manslaughter and corrupting another with drugs charges. Appellant was tried for involuntary manslaughter as defined in R.C. 2903.04(A), which states, “No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.” The predicate felony in this instance was corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which states, “No person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.” {¶19} Regarding causation, the jury was instructed: Causation. The state charges that the actions of the defendant caused the death of Richard Harmony.