State ex. rel. Ellis v. LaRose
[…] More specifically, he failed to include at least one case— State v. Ellis, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 101603, 2015-Ohio-1642. Even though Relator acknowledges the case and others he failed to include in subsequent pleadings, the Ohio Supreme Court has specifically held that a Relator’s “belated attempt to file the required affidavit does not excuse his noncompliance.” Fuqua v. Williams, 100 Ohio St.3d 211, 2003-Ohio-5533, 797 N.E.2d 982; R.C. 2969.25(A) (which requires that the affidavit be filed “[a]t the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee.” Therefore, Relator’s failure to include all of the required information Case No. 19 MA 0057 –4– in his affidavit mandates the dismissal of this original action on that basis alone. Robinson v.