State v. Kemp
[…] Second, the alleged conflict must be on a rule of law—not facts. Third, the journal entry or opinion of the certifying court must clearly set forth that rule of law which the Case No. 19 MA 0044 –3– certifying court contends is in conflict with the judgment on the same question by other district courts of appeals. (Emphasis deleted.) Id. at 596. {¶4} The issue in this appeal centers around Appellant’s sentence for his aggravated murder conviction. In relevant part, the former version of R.C. 2929.03(A), which was in effect at the time Appellant was sentenced, provided: If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated murder does not contain one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge of aggravated murder, the trial court shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender. {¶5} Appellant argues that our Opinion is in conflict with Smith, supra. Appellant contends that the Smith court ruled that Mr.