State v. Abdullah
[…] The aggravated robbery charge and the accompanying firearm specification were dismissed by the state. {¶14} Pursuant to law, after the matter is transferred and has proceeded through the adversarial process, the juvenile offender may ultimately be convicted of a lesser offense, one that would have permitted the juvenile court to retain the juvenile. This would allow the juvenile to benefit from juvenile rehabilitative services he or she would receive Case Nos. 19 MA 0011; 19 MA 0012 –8– but for the initial mandatory transfer. Compare R.C. 2152.12(A) with R.C. 2152.12(B); State v. Abrams, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109409, 2020-Ohio-2729. {¶15} R.C. 2152.121(B)(3) provides: (B) If a complaint is filed against a child alleging that the child is a delinquent child, if the case is transferred pursuant to division (A)(1)(a)(i) * * * of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code, and if the child subsequently is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense in that case, the sentence to be imposed or disposition to be made of the child shall be determined as follows: *** (3) If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the offense determines under division (B)(1) of this section that, had a complaint been filed in juvenile court alleging that the child was a delinquent child for committing an act that would be that offense if committed by an adult, division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code would not have required mandatory transfer of the case but division (B) of that section would have allowed discretionary transfer of the case, the court shall determine the sentence it believes should be imposed upon the child under Chapter 2929 of the Revised Code, shall impose that sentence upon the child, and shall stay that sentence pending completion of the procedures specified in this division. * * * Case Nos. 19 MA 0011; 19 MA 0012 –9– {¶16} Pursuant to R.C. 2152.121, at the sentencing hearing the common pleas court is required to consider the manner in which the juvenile matter was transferred and compare it with the resulting conviction before the court for sentencing.